Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

The aim of the Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Department is to educate professionals capable of assuming high-level responsibilities across all food-related sectors, particularly within the tourism and food and beverage industries. These professionals are expected to possess an in-depth mastery of national and international culinary cultures and be equipped with modern kitchen management and business administration skills. By blending technical culinary proficiency with ethical values, creativity, and a scientific approach, the program aims to produce graduates who demonstrate strong foreign language competency and an openness to academic development. Accordingly, the department’s priority mission is to provide the industry with visionary chefs and management candidates who preserve regional culinary heritage, implement sustainable gastronomic practices, and can shape the future of the sector.

Kazanılan Derece

Bachelor's Degree

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Student admission to the program is specified in “the Student Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM) Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide”.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

The graduation requirements of Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Department are determined in accordance with the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, as well as the relevant Department legislation.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

There is compulsory English Preparatory Program in the Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Department. For horizontal and vertical transfer, it is required to fulfill the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations. Admission of students to the Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Department is carried out in accordance with the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) and the decision of the Senate, in line with the relevant legislation. Students who have previously enrolled in other higher education institutions in Türkiye or abroad may, upon request, apply for credit and grade transfer; such applications are evaluated by the relevant units.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
GMS1111015INTRODUCTION TO TOURISMİngilizce224
GMS1111019GASTRONOMY AND FOOD HISTORYİngilizce224
GMS1111020INTRODUCTION TO GASTRONOMY AND CULINARY ARTSİngilizce336
GMS1111080ACADEMIC ENGLISH Iİngilizce444
GMS1110072GERMAN Iİngilizce222
GMS1111022GASTRONOMY IN THE ART OF PAINTING İngilizce222
GMS1111025PROTOCOL AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR RULES İngilizce222
GMS1111026ORATORY AND RHETORIC İngilizce222
GMS1111021GENERAL HEALTH INFORMATION AND FIRST AIDİngilizce222
GMS1111024FOOD CHEMISTRY İngilizce222
GMS1111027FOOD PRESERVATION METHODS İngilizce222
GMS1112537SPICE AND COFFEE CULTUREİngilizce222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
ATA1111178ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION Iİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
GMS1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
GMS1221103ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce444
GMS1211544GENERAL BUSINESSİngilizce335
GMS1211546BASIC KITCHEN USAGEİngilizce2+235
GMS1211548PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITIONİngilizce224
GMS1211553GASTRONOMY AND MEDIAİngilizce222
GMS1280077GERMAN IIİngilizce222
GMS1211552FOOD TECHNOLOGYİngilizce222
GMS1211554OCCUPATIONAL ETHICSİngilizce222
GMS1211555BUSINESS LAWİngilizce222
GMS1211556MANAGEMENT OF KITCHEN SERVICESİngilizce222
GMS1221223PROFESSIONALISM IN GASTRONOMYİngilizce222
GMS1280032OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETYİngilizce222
ATA1211557ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IIİngilizce222
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Explains the fundamental theories, facts, concepts, and principles in the fields of gastronomy, culinary arts, nutrition, food science, and tourism.
Explains national and international standards related to occupational health and safety, worker health, environmental protection, food safety, and quality control in the field.
Practically explains basic and advanced culinary techniques, food and beverage preparation and cooking methods, and presentation and serving techniques.
Explains national and international legal regulations, professional standards, sustainability, ethics, and environmental responsibility principles related to gastronomy at a basic level and clarifies at least one of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs).


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

Learning Competence



-



-



-



-

Communication and Social Competence



-



-



-



-

Field-based Competence



-



-



-



-



-



-



-



-

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates may work in; · In the kitchen and management departments of five- and four-star hotels, resorts, and boutique hotels, · At thermal tourism facilities, wellness centers, golf courses, entertainment centers, theme parks, winter sports and ski resorts, tourism complexes, and marinas certified by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, · In first-class restaurants certified by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, as well as restaurant and café chains, · In conference and event management companies, · In airline companies and airport-based businesses, · In food R&D centers, · In the fields of culinary writing, food styling, food photography, and food criticism, · In vocational high schools specializing in food and beverage services after completing vocational training · As academic staff in relevant departments at universities

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Relevant legislation is referenced.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

In calculating students’ grades, the evaluation and grading system set forth in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, Internship Directive of Gastronomy and Culinary Arts, Directive for Practical Courses of Gastronomy and Culinary Arts and as well as the relevant Department legislation, is applied. Based on the evaluation conducted by the internship committee, which considers both the internship portfolio and the host institution’s assessment of the student, internships are graded as “Pass” or “Fail.” In practical courses, performance, project outcomes, and compliance with hygiene regulations are key components of the evaluation process.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
ADVANCED FOOD TECHNOLOGY552332542325223
ANATOLIAN CUISINE445354543234424
BANQUET CUISINE AND ORGANIZATION553544434235335
BASIC ART EDUCATION AND AESTHETICS402155331235034
BASIC KITCHEN USAGE545454534235424
BASIC PASTRY APPLICATIONS544254531234223
BUSINESS LAW550422352234034
CHOCOLATE MAKING TECHNIQUES545255532234424
CONGRESS AND FAIR ORGANIZATION422532244334233
COST ANALYSIS AND PURCHASING423522332435023
CUISINE MINCEUR544355533234324
CULINARY APPLICATIONS I545355532234323
CULINARY APPLICATIONS II545354532234323
DAIRY DESSERTS AND ICE CREAM535255523324423
DESSERTS AND BAKERY PRODUCTS545355532234323
DRAWING AND PLATE PLANNING DESIGN403155321234044
ENTREPRENEURSHIP322532334444334
EXPERIMENTAL COOKING METHODS543255532324323
FAR EAST CUISINE AND APPLICATIONS445354543324423
FERMENTED FOODS442223541324223
FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES IN FOODS421123431324223
FOOD ADDITIVES441112441213312
FOOD AND BEVERAGE AUTOMATION514532332535213
FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE 545355533234323
FOOD CHEMISTRY 542322532425223
FOOD FORMULATION AND SENSORY ANALYSIS543344552335324
FOOD LEGISLATION452311452234524
FOOD PRESERVATION METHODS 553221542335424
FOOD SAFETY AND HYGIENE553322532335523
FOOD SOCIOLOGY520345352235034
FOOD STYLING AND PHOTOGRAPHY413255332554224
FOOD TECHNOLOGY543322532525334
FOOD WRITING300023133454044
FUNCTIONAL FOODS553444553335234
FUNDAMENTALS OF MOLECULAR GASTRONOMY545355523325323
FUSION CUISINE534255542235324
GARDE MANGER545355532234323
GASTRONOMY AND FOOD HISTORY531244552235034
GASTRONOMY AND MEDIA410122143354044
GASTRONOMY IN THE ART OF PAINTING 520235352233034
GASTRONOMY TOURISM530433352335034
GENERAL BUSINESS540522333235044
GENERAL HEALTH INFORMATION AND FIRST AID441122332233323
GEOGRAPHICALLY INDICATED PRODUCTS420243352224034
GLOBAL CUISINE APPLICATION-I554444534234324
GLOBAL CUISINE APPLICATIONS-II 534255542234224
HOSPITAL FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT553432533335424
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT320522344344344
INTRODUCTION TO AYURVEDA421134441224134
INTRODUCTION TO GASTRONOMY AND CULINARY ARTS522132341234124
INTRODUCTION TO TOURISM530332342235034
KITCHEN FACILITIES DURING DISASTERS553432544235534
KITCHEN UTENSILS543432432335323
MANAGEMENT OF CUSTOMER RELATIONS533532345435234
MANAGEMENT OF KITCHEN SERVICES543543533334134
MARKETING IN FOOD-BEVERAGE BUSINESS412532333354034
MEAT PRODUCTS AND PROCESSING APPLICATION555333533324523
MEDICINAL AND AROMATIC PLANTS541243442234224
MEDITERRANEAN CUISINE AND APPLICATIONS445354533324423
MENU PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT421544442435134
OCCUPATIONAL ETHICS541323353235234
OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY552322352235423
ORATORY AND RHETORIC 200012024253054
OTTOMAN CUISINE425254432224224
PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITION440023541224324
PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT544455533305234
PROFESSIONALISM IN GASTRONOMY553433354355344
PROTOCOL AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR RULES 211222134253444
RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT531532532335134
SEAFOODS445254523324423
SENIOR PROJECT534555534455445
SERVICE TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS545244533234324
SOUPS, SAUCES AND STOCKS545254522324423
SPICE AND COFFEE CULTURE542344542334234
STATISTICS523511352535013
SUMMER INTERNSHIP 434443434235425
SUSTAINABLE GASTRONOMY STUDIES544454552235234
TURKISH CUISINE APPLICATIONS-I534254532334123
TURKISH CUISINE APPLICATIONS-II533255542234224
TURKISH CULINARY CULTURE520233352234034
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 80/109371262215234284267324289197214236348181201294

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu