Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

The aim of the Court Office Services Program is to train qualified graduates who will work in the justice and legal services sector, carrying out office services, duties, and tasks within the scope of the professional knowledge and skills they have acquired.

Kazanılan Derece

Short Cycle (Associate's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Student admission to the program is based on the central placement results conducted by the Measurement, Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM), according to the principles specified in the "Guide to Higher Education Programs and Quotas".

Mezuniyet Koşulları

To graduate from the Court Office Services program, students must complete a total of 120 ECTS credits, earning at least 25% of these credits from elective courses both within and outside their field of study, successfully complete all courses and practical applications, including a 20-day summer internship (there is no mandatory internship in the program curriculum), in accordance with the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, and achieve a minimum overall academic average of 2.00.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

The Court Office Services Program does not include a mandatory English Preparatory Program. For horizontal and vertical transfers, the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations must be met. Student admission to the Court Office Services Program is conducted according to the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) and the Senate decision, in accordance with the relevant legislation. Students who have previously enrolled in another higher education institution in Turkey or abroad may have their credit and grade transfer requests evaluated by the relevant units, if they apply.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MBH1120812BASIC LEGAL KNOWLEDGETürkçe224
MBH1120813PUBLIC LAW INFORMATIONTürkçe325
MBH1120815SPECIAL LEGAL INFORMATIONTürkçe335
MBH1120816INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIESTürkçe223
MBH1123491KEYBOARD USAGE ITürkçe2+235
MBH1123485INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL OFFICE TOOLSTürkçe223
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
İNG1110140ENGLISH Iİngilizce222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
MBH1221236KEYBOARD USE IITürkçe335
MBH1221237INFORMATION ON LAW OF OBLIGATIONSTürkçe335
MBH1221238INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONSTürkçe223
MBH1221239BUSINESS MANAGEMENTTürkçe335
MBH1221240TURKISH JUDICIAL SYSTEMTürkçe224
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
İNG1210187ENGLISH IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Has knowledge of the fundamental concepts, legislation, and fields of application of the Turkish legal system.
Possesses theoretical knowledge and professional terminology in the field of law and office management.
Identifies social and legal problems that may arise in law and office management processes.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Has knowledge of the fundamental concepts, legislation, and fields of application of the Turkish legal system.

2 - Possesses theoretical knowledge and professional terminology in the field of law and office management.

3 - Identifies social and legal problems that may arise in law and office management processes.

4 - Examines, interprets, evaluates, and reports basic legal texts and judicial decisions.



1 - Has knowledge of the fundamental concepts, legislation, and fields of application of the Turkish legal system.

2 - Possesses theoretical knowledge and professional terminology in the field of law and office management.

5 - Uses professional legislation to solve problems related to office operations.

6 - Applies knowledge and skills in office management and judicial processes in interdisciplinary contexts.



2 - Possesses theoretical knowledge and professional terminology in the field of law and office management.

3 - Identifies social and legal problems that may arise in law and office management processes.

10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



4 - Examines, interprets, evaluates, and reports basic legal texts and judicial decisions.

5 - Uses professional legislation to solve problems related to office operations.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.

10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.



5 - Uses professional legislation to solve problems related to office operations.

6 - Applies knowledge and skills in office management and judicial processes in interdisciplinary contexts.

8 - Independently performs tasks related to the field of law and office management.

9 - Plans activities that contribute to the professional development of colleagues.



6 - Applies knowledge and skills in office management and judicial processes in interdisciplinary contexts.

7 - Carries out official correspondence, documentation, and archiving processes; effectively uses information technologies.

10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.

11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.



7 - Carries out official correspondence, documentation, and archiving processes; effectively uses information technologies.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.

13 - Clearly conveys professional knowledge and experience to colleagues, as well as to individuals and institutions served.

9 - Plans activities that contribute to the professional development of colleagues.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.

8 - Independently performs tasks related to the field of law and office management.

9 - Plans activities that contribute to the professional development of colleagues.



9 - Plans activities that contribute to the professional development of colleagues.

10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.

11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.

Learning Competence



3 - Identifies social and legal problems that may arise in law and office management processes.

10 - Critically evaluates social and legal problems and develops solutions.

11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.



11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.



11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.

15 - Possesses professional ethical awareness and acts in line with ethical principles.

Communication and Social Competence



4 - Examines, interprets, evaluates, and reports basic legal texts and judicial decisions.

7 - Carries out official correspondence, documentation, and archiving processes; effectively uses information technologies.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.



12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.

13 - Clearly conveys professional knowledge and experience to colleagues, as well as to individuals and institutions served.

15 - Possesses professional ethical awareness and acts in line with ethical principles.



12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.



7 - Carries out official correspondence, documentation, and archiving processes; effectively uses information technologies.

11 - Transfers professional knowledge and skills into working life and possesses lifelong learning awareness.

12 - Follows resources related to law and office management and establishes professional communication.

Field-based Competence



1 - Has knowledge of the fundamental concepts, legislation, and fields of application of the Turkish legal system.

14 - Acts in accordance with fundamental constitutional principles and values.



9 - Plans activities that contribute to the professional development of colleagues.

13 - Clearly conveys professional knowledge and experience to colleagues, as well as to individuals and institutions served.

15 - Possesses professional ethical awareness and acts in line with ethical principles.

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates of the Court Office Services Program can be employed in judiciary institutions, bar associations, legal departments of companies, or in clerical and secretarial units within public or private law offices. Additionally, they may work in court clerical departments or as court clerks, in enforcement offices, penal institutions, notary offices, public or private banks, insurance companies, and as support staff in accounting or legal departments. While most of these employment opportunities require success in various qualification exams (e.g., Public Personnel Selection Examination - KPSS Associate Degree), some positions do not require any such examination.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Graduates of associate degree programs have the opportunity to continue their education in bachelor's degree programs through the Vertical Transfer Exam (DGS). After graduating from an associate degree program, it is possible to study in Public Relations and Advertising, Business Administration, Public Administration, and Political Science bachelor's degree programs via the DGS exam.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

An absolute grading system is used to calculate students’ achievement scores. The success status in a course is determined by the course success grade. This grade is calculated based on a combined evaluation of the student’s performance during the semester (such as midterm exams, assignments, practical work, etc.) and the final exam. The contribution of the midterm exam to the overall grade is 40%, while the final exam contributes 60%. These ratios may be altered by a decision of the University Senate. In that case, the final exam’s contribution to the course grade must be no less than 30% and no more than 70%. At the beginning of the semester, the course instructor announces to the students the contribution rates of in-semester performance and the final exam to the course grade, the minimum grade required in the final exam to be considered successful, and the course implementation plan. A student who does not take the final exam is considered unsuccessful in that course. Raw scores from the exams are converted to scores out of 100 and adapted to the grading system specified in Article 28 of the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations to determine the final course grade. Exam scores are announced in writing. The principles for calculating course grades are determined by the University Senate.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Öğr.Gör. Gözde TOPRAKCI ALP

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Computer and Internet-Supported Instruction

Computer and internet-supported instruction involves the integration of online learning platforms, e-books and digital content, webinars and live classes, applications and simulations, digital game-based learning, adaptive learning systems, virtual and augmented reality applications, social media and interactive platforms, data analysis and monitoring tools, and artificial intelligence technologies into the educational process. These tools provide interactive and technology-enhanced learning environments aimed at developing students’ communication, collaboration, analytical and critical thinking, problem-solving, decision-making, and creative thinking skills. They also enable instructors to share course materials, monitor student performance, and manage learning processes more effectively.

Assignment

Assignments are used to develop students’ knowledge and skills, encourage research and inquiry, address learning gaps, and enable in-depth understanding of a specific topic.

Libraries, e-libraries, books, and academic articles are utilized.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders123456789101112131415
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND LEGAL SOFTWARE333335543454425
BASIC LEGAL KNOWLEDGE553322111322243
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT133134244443324
CIVIL PROCEDURE AND NOTIFICATION LAW INFORMATION554553442443344
COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES134134245444424
CRIMINAL LAW KNOWLEDGE555443242543355
FILING AND ARCHIVING TECHNIQUES242243542243324
FORENSIC CORRESPONDENCE343543552343534
INFORMATION ON LAW OF OBLIGATIONS554453241443334
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONS131234543244413
INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES121123532244312
INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY124124134443323
KEYBOARD USE II111222551142513
KEYBOARD USE IV111332552143514
LAWYER AND NOTARY LAW554453342443345
OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND PUBLIC RELATIONS144244344444424
PEN LEGISLATION AND FEES543353442343344
PROCEEDING LAW554453342443344
PUBLIC LAW INFORMATION544333121432254
SECRETARIAT INFORMATION243244454343424
SPECIAL LEGAL INFORMATION554343131432233
TURKISH JUDICIAL SYSTEM544453342443354
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 22/32688169628071718452738567746284

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrenciden beklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer ve duyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yol gösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacak uygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusunda gelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarında kullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zaman ayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkil eder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/ proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ile uyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç ve becerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz
Bu hocadan tekrar bir ders almak ister miydiniz ?

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu