Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The primary aim of the Bachelor of Business Administration program is to provide students with a comprehensive theoretical foundation and practical skills to analyze the dynamics of the business world at both global and local levels. The program is designed to deliver a strong knowledge base in the core functions of business management, including marketing, finance, accounting, human resources, operations, and management. Our foremost goal is to equip our graduates with competencies in analytical thinking, critical analysis, commitment to ethical values, leadership, and effective communication, preparing them to embark on successful careers in the public or private sector as innovative, entrepreneurial, and responsible individuals. Furthermore, the program aims to prepare students for international business environments, equipping them with the ability to work in multicultural teams and develop sustainable business solutions.

Kazanılan Derece

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Student admission to the program is specified in “the Student Selection and Placement System (ÖSYS) Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide” Students are admitted to the program through the EA score type. Admission and registration procedures for international students are carried out in accordance with Ankara Medipol University’s regulations and relevant legislation on international student admission.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

The graduation requirements of the Business Administration Department are determined in accordance with the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, as well as the relevant Department/Program legislation.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

There is a compulsory English Preparatory Program in the Business Administration Department. For horizontal and vertical transfer, it is required to fulfill the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations. Admission of students to the Business Administration Department is carried out in accordance with the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) and the decision of the Senate, in line with the relevant legislation. Students who have previously enrolled in other higher education institutions in Türkiye or abroad may, upon request, apply for credit and grade transfer; such applications are evaluated by the relevant units.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
BUS1121461ACADEMIC ENGLISH Iİngilizce444
BUS1121463BASIC LAWİngilizce224
BUS1121466INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS ADMINISTRATIONİngilizce336
BUS1121468MICROECONOMICSİngilizce336
BUS1121471GENERAL MATHEMATICSİngilizce334
BUS1121473INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLSİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
BUS1221641PRINCIPLES OF MARKETINGİngilizce335
BUS1221642PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTINGİngilizce334
BUS1221643ACADEMIC ENGLISH IIİngilizce444
BUS1221644MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATIONİngilizce334
BUS1221659MACROECONOMICSİngilizce335
BUS1221660COMMERCIAL MATHEMATICSİngilizce334
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Explains fundamental theoretical and applied knowledge in the field of business administration
Explains the core functions, organizational structure, resources, stakeholders, and environment of businesses
Analyzes global business trends and international marketing strategies


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Explains fundamental theoretical and applied knowledge in the field of business administration

2 - Explains the core functions, organizational structure, resources, stakeholders, and environment of businesses

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



4 - Communicates effectively with business stakeholders through oral and written communication

5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments



3 - Analyzes business-related problems

5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

9 - Evaluates national and international developments in the field of business administration

13 - Uses digital transformation tools effectively in business processes

14 - Analyzes global business trends and international marketing strategies

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

6 - Conducts independent research in the related field

12 - Uses research skills in interdisciplinary studies

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes



5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

6 - Conducts independent research in the related field

12 - Uses research skills in interdisciplinary studies



3 - Analyzes business-related problems

6 - Conducts independent research in the related field

8 - Develops innovative business ideas for entrepreneurial activities

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes

11 - Demonstrates managerial skills for achieving business objectives

Learning Competence



8 - Develops innovative business ideas for entrepreneurial activities

7 - Acts in accordance with professional ethics, environmental awareness, sustainability, social responsibility, and universal values

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes



13 - Uses digital transformation tools effectively in business processes

9 - Evaluates national and international developments in the field of business administration

Communication and Social Competence



5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

4 - Communicates effectively with business stakeholders through oral and written communication



4 - Communicates effectively with business stakeholders through oral and written communication

5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

11 - Demonstrates managerial skills for achieving business objectives



13 - Uses digital transformation tools effectively in business processes



5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

9 - Evaluates national and international developments in the field of business administration

Field-based Competence



7 - Acts in accordance with professional ethics, environmental awareness, sustainability, social responsibility, and universal values

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes



2 - Explains the core functions, organizational structure, resources, stakeholders, and environment of businesses

4 - Communicates effectively with business stakeholders through oral and written communication

5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments



8 - Develops innovative business ideas for entrepreneurial activities

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes

11 - Demonstrates managerial skills for achieving business objectives

13 - Uses digital transformation tools effectively in business processes

14 - Analyzes global business trends and international marketing strategies



7 - Acts in accordance with professional ethics, environmental awareness, sustainability, social responsibility, and universal values

12 - Uses research skills in interdisciplinary studies

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes

3 - Analyzes business-related problems

8 - Develops innovative business ideas for entrepreneurial activities



7 - Acts in accordance with professional ethics, environmental awareness, sustainability, social responsibility, and universal values

14 - Analyzes global business trends and international marketing strategies

10 - Applies scientific methods in business decision-making processes

5 - Takes responsibility in individual and multicultural work environments

İstihdam Olanakları

The Business Administration department provides its graduates with broad employment opportunities in both the private sector and public institutions, enabling them to pursue careers in fields such as finance, banking, international trade, public administration, and management. Graduates can also work in national and international organizations, engage in entrepreneurial activities, or continue their academic careers through postgraduate studies.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Admission to master’s degree programs Progression to doctoral (PhD) programs (after a master’s degree) Enrollment in postgraduate certificate or diploma programs

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The absolute evaluation system is used in calculating the student’s grade. The success of a course is determined by the course. Course achievement is achieved by the student's success in the semester (mid-term exams, assignments, practical work, etc.) and the overall examination. The effect of mid-term exam on the success score is 40 % and the effect of the final exam on the success score is 60 %. The effect of midterm and final exams on the achievement score can be changed by the Senate decision. In this case, the effect rate of the general exam on the course grade is at least 30 % and at most 70 %. In order to be able to count the success of the mid-term and the final exam on the course grade and the student to be successful, the minimum grade to be taken in the general exam and the application plan of the course are announced to the students at the beginning of the semester by the responsible instructor of the course. Students who do not take the general exam are considered unsuccessful. The raw scores from the exams are converted to points over 100 (one hundred) points, and the general achievement grade is given by adapting to the note system in the 28th article of the Ankara Medipol University Associate, Bachelor of Education and Examination Regulations. Exam grades are announced in writing. The principles for calculating the course grade are determined by the Senate.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Doç.Dr. Handan AKKAŞ

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Computer and Internet-Supported Instruction

Computer and internet-supported instruction involves the integration of online learning platforms, e-books and digital content, webinars and live classes, applications and simulations, digital game-based learning, adaptive learning systems, virtual and augmented reality applications, social media and interactive platforms, data analysis and monitoring tools, and artificial intelligence technologies into the educational process. These tools provide interactive and technology-enhanced learning environments aimed at developing students’ communication, collaboration, analytical and critical thinking, problem-solving, decision-making, and creative thinking skills. They also enable instructors to share course materials, monitor student performance, and manage learning processes more effectively.

Quiz

Quizzes are conducted to identify learning gaps. In this case, the results may not be reflected in students’ grades. They can also be used to evaluate the extent to which learning objectives are achieved during the process; in such cases, they may be reflected in students’ grades.

Worksheets, question banks, question pools, and answer keys are utilized.

Lecture Method

Multiple choice questions, open-ended questions.

Multiple-Choice Examination

Oral Examination

Oral examinations are conducted to assess student-specific creative, critical, and reflective thinking skills, as well as cognitive abilities such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, and synthesis.

Oral question banks/pools, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, and rating scales are utilized.

Assignment

Assignments are used to develop students’ knowledge and skills, encourage research and inquiry, address learning gaps, and enable in-depth understanding of a specific topic.

Libraries, e-libraries, books, and academic articles are utilized.

Project Assignment

Identifying the application context of the problem, collecting and analyzing data, conducting a literature review, preparing reports/presentations, and delivering them.

Internet databases, library databases, course textbooks, and supplementary books are utilized.

Project-Based Learning Model

Developing real-life problem scenarios, identifying real-world problems, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing, processing, and transforming data, generating alternative solution proposals, selecting the most appropriate solution method, implementing the solution, and producing a model/design/tangible product or service; evaluating the model/design/product/service, and presenting project outputs.

Problem scenario texts, sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratories, workshops, application areas, libraries, computer software, standard classroom technologies, and project-specific tools and materials are utilized.

Question–Answer Technique

Written Examination

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders1234567891011121314
ACADEMIC ENGLISH I20245553211501
ACADEMIC ENGLISH II23045200200400
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS44533453544435
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND BUSINESS00300403040000
BANK ACCOUNTING50400300040404
BANKING AND REGULATION45332333332343
BASIC LAW44321252320501
BLOCKCHAIN ​​TECHNOLOGIES AND CRYPTOCURRENCY33233322433455
BRAND MANAGEMENT44543435545445
BUSINESS ECONOMICS55533444553445
BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND DECISION MAKING00400000050303
CAPITAL MARKETS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS50400500530404
CASE STUDIES IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT45555445555445
COMMERCIAL LAW03000040002000
COMMERCIAL MATHEMATICS40000000050000
COMPETITION LAW12202030000200
CONSUMER BEHAVIOR44424542411405
CORPORATE SUSTAINABILITY MANAGEMENT44445455544445
CORRESPONDENCE TECHNIQUES IN FOREIGN TRADE44453333534345
COST MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTING30500500530405
CURRENT APPROACHES IN MARKETING34545452211305
CURRENT TOPICS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION45555445555544
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT44543334544355
DATA VISUALIZATION43534445543555
DIGITAL MARKETING44543334545355
E-COMMERCE41114434411441
EMERGING MARKETS AND BUSINESS TRENDS54333332233425
ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING44543434545455
ETHICS AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN BUSINESSES45533451301201
FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT AND DERIVATIVES22512312351342
FRENCH I00000000000100
FRENCH II00020000000000
FRENCH III00022000000000
FRENCH IV00032000000200
GAME THEORY32512313351413
GENERAL MATHEMATICS10500201140210
GRADUATION PROJECT11345544133541
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT45445454445345
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEMS10000000020020
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS33434544453344
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS55555454544545
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS CULTURE54453444543435
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW00422010000010
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ORGANIZATIONS AND COOPERATIONS50500500320405
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS AND FINANCE40500500430504
INTERNATIONAL MARKETING44405443401405
INTERNSHIP35553341155211
INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION55553444543434
INTRODUCTION TO DATA ANALYTICS22433523352322
INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT54522433343333
LABOR AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW23333211313410
LAW OF OBLIGATIONS21310020121100
LEADERSHIP AND MANAGERIAL SKILLS44455454445444
MACHINE LEARNING34443545445345
MACROECONOMICS40400300540401
MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION55444343445324
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS33030000500320
MARKETING THEORY54433321321405
MICROECONOMICS24442403440404
MODERN FINANCIAL PRACTICES22532312351233
MONEY, BANKING AND FINANCE12421300342311
OPERATIONS RESEARCH44344443544545
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR55555454545545
ORGANIZATIONAL DESIGN35400000003000
PHILOSOPHY OF MANAGEMENT 32000000200100
PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING51212232340100
PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING55411451411115
PROGRAMMING WITH R11151230250351
PROJECT WRITING AND MANAGEMENT45544555454544
PUBLIC FINANCE AND FISCAL POLICY50500400420405
RESEARCH METHODS00034553341531
SALES MANAGEMENT44332223432254
SERVICE MARKETING44554344545345
STATISTICS55533534453454
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT55544454555445
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENT31213435444453
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 76/112247219276207198243204175240237165247165227

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu