Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Amaç

The purpose of this programme is to provide quality oral and dental health education in the international standards by being open to change and development, conduct original academic studies, and provide the opportunity for the continuous development of all teaching staff and Students in dentistry, lead digital transformation and respect patient rights.

Kazanılan Derece

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Students must have successfully graduated from high schools (or equals). The placements are done following the rules of Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK) respect to the scores obtained from the nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YGS and LYS). Student register to programmes on the days declared by the Rectorship Students should have earned a high school or an equivalent diploma and sufficient score on nation-wide Student Selection and Placement (YGS and LYS). Admission is based on the scores, according to the rules determined by Higher Education Council. For international students who will be accepted according to the National or International Exams, Quota and conditions are announced on our University’s website.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

Students must successfully finish all courses practices, and clinical trainings set by the program, taking at least 300 ECTS have a right to receive a diploma. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

Students can apply to be excused from the courses that they previously completed in another graduate institution or equivalent institution. Their requests are decided by the board of governors of the School, which considers the opinion of the lecturer responsible for that course.The students cannot request to be excused from the the courses in the modules.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Sınıf Yıllık Dersler
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
DEN1022522BASIC FIRST AIDİngilizce112
DEN1012944DENTAL MORPHOLOGYİngilizce2+444
DEN1012946COMMUNITY ORAL AND DENTAL HEALTH İngilizce112
01.ModuleBASIC MOLECULES OF LIFE, FROM MOLECULE TO CELL-Iİngilizce52527
02.ModuleBASIC MOLECULES OF LIFE, FROM MOLECULE TO CELL-IIİngilizce66+46810
03.ModuleFROM CELL TO TISSUE, HUMAN BODY, HEMATOLOGY, MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM-Iİngilizce58+287212
04.ModuleFROM CELL TO TISSUE, HUMAN BODY, HEMATOLOGY, MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM-IIİngilizce43+366111
1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
DEN1111087ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS Iİngilizce28282
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
ATA1111178ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION Iİngilizce222
DRS1112861TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
DEN1212484ACADEMIC COMMUNICATION SKILLS IIİngilizce222
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
ATA1211557ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IIİngilizce222
DRS1211190TURKISH LANGUAGE IIİngilizce222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Have advanced theoretical and practical proficiencies and review and analyze new professional equipment, the current literature related with dentistry, and other resources.
Assess the origin, accuracy, reliability, and validity of the information regarding dentistry.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Have advanced theoretical and practical proficiencies and review and analyze new professional equipment, the current literature related with dentistry, and other resources.



2 - Assess the origin, accuracy, reliability, and validity of the information regarding dentistry.



1 - Have advanced theoretical and practical proficiencies and review and analyze new professional equipment, the current literature related with dentistry, and other resources.

2 - Assess the origin, accuracy, reliability, and validity of the information regarding dentistry.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



4 - Evaluates dental knowledge by combining with other disciplines and performs dental health education by creating new methods.



3 - Evaluate and criticize a scientifically proven data, identify and analyze the problems, and suggest possible solutions for them by means of the advanced theoretical and practical knowledge they learned during dental education.



4 - Evaluates dental knowledge by combining with other disciplines and performs dental health education by creating new methods.



5 - Using advanced theoretical and practical knowledge in the field of dentistry, she clearly conveys thoughts, problems and solution methods, and produces solutions to problems in accordance with scientific data and evidence.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



6 - Independently execute a work regarding dentistry using their background information.



7 - Takes responsibility as a team member or individually to solve unforeseen and complex problems encountered in dentistry applications.



8 - Undertakes the leadership role in the solution of problems in the field of dentistry, plans and manages the activities for the development of the employees under its responsibility, and examines and evaluates the process.



6 - Independently execute a work regarding dentistry using their background information.

Learning Competence



8 - Undertakes the leadership role in the solution of problems in the field of dentistry, plans and manages the activities for the development of the employees under its responsibility, and examines and evaluates the process.



9 - Determines the learning needs and goals in the field of dentistry, and directs learning by reaching the resources effectively and quickly. Open to development, develops a positive attitude towards lifelong learning and continues this behavior throughout professional life.



9 - Determines the learning needs and goals in the field of dentistry, and directs learning by reaching the resources effectively and quickly. Open to development, develops a positive attitude towards lifelong learning and continues this behavior throughout professional life.



9 - Determines the learning needs and goals in the field of dentistry, and directs learning by reaching the resources effectively and quickly. Open to development, develops a positive attitude towards lifelong learning and continues this behavior throughout professional life.



9 - Determines the learning needs and goals in the field of dentistry, and directs learning by reaching the resources effectively and quickly. Open to development, develops a positive attitude towards lifelong learning and continues this behavior throughout professional life.

Communication and Social Competence



10 - Informs the relevant people and institutions on issues related to the field of dentistry, listens to their thoughts, wishes and expectations, and transfers their own thoughts and solutions to problems with quantitative and qualitative data to experts and non-specialists.



11 - Examines and develops knowledge in the field of dentistry with colleagues, patients and patient relatives with a critical perspective specific to each individual.



12 - Knows a foreign language (English) at a level to maintain professional development and communicate orally and in writing with colleagues by following international publications and meetings in the field of dentistry.



12 - Knows a foreign language (English) at a level to maintain professional development and communicate orally and in writing with colleagues by following international publications and meetings in the field of dentistry.



13 - Uses information and communication technologies together with computer software and hardware knowledge required by the field of dentistry.



12 - Knows a foreign language (English) at a level to maintain professional development and communicate orally and in writing with colleagues by following international publications and meetings in the field of dentistry.



12 - Knows a foreign language (English) at a level to maintain professional development and communicate orally and in writing with colleagues by following international publications and meetings in the field of dentistry.



12 - Knows a foreign language (English) at a level to maintain professional development and communicate orally and in writing with colleagues by following international publications and meetings in the field of dentistry.



13 - Uses information and communication technologies together with computer software and hardware knowledge required by the field of dentistry.

Field-based Competence



14 - While performing the dentistry profession, respects and teaches social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, applying and announcing patient data.



15 - Develops and implements strategies, policies and implementation plans in dentistry-related issues and evaluates the results within the framework of quality processes.



14 - While performing the dentistry profession, respects and teaches social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, applying and announcing patient data.



14 - While performing the dentistry profession, respects and teaches social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, applying and announcing patient data.



14 - While performing the dentistry profession, respects and teaches social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, applying and announcing patient data.



15 - Develops and implements strategies, policies and implementation plans in dentistry-related issues and evaluates the results within the framework of quality processes.



16 - Uses the information that has absorbed in the field of dentistry in interdisciplinary studies in solving oral and dental health problems related to individuals and society



14 - While performing the dentistry profession, respects and teaches social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, applying and announcing patient data.

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates can work in public institutions, private sector, research institutes or universities. They can start their own private clinic.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

Success in a course is determined by the course grade. The course success grade is obtained by evaluating the student's success in midterms and homework that replaces the midterm exam, applied studies, group work and similar studies, and the general exam together. A student who does not get at least 50 points in the general exam, valid for all courses, is considered unsuccessful in that course. In order to be successful in the course, it is necessary to have at least 60 points or a success coefficient of 2.27 at the end of the semester.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Hakan Alpay KARASU

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Hakan Alpay KARASU

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Multiple choice questions, open-ended questions.

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders12345678910111213141516
ADVANCED AND CURRENT DENTISTRY SKILLS5544433255544345
BASIC DENTISTRY SKILLS4342434243312323
BASIC MEDICAL SKILLS3553345445423545
BIOMATERIALS IN DENTISTRY4342423132212213
CARYOLOGY4454424144423424
CLINICAL APPLICATION OF ORAL, DENTAL AND MAXIMUM RADIOLOGY5443544334455433
CLINICAL PRACTICE IN RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY4453243534234445
DENTISTRY CLINIC AND INFECTION CONTROL4334224333212544
DENTISTRY SKILLS5353333133312313
DIAGNOSIS AND DIAGNOSIS IN DENTISTRY4454302313331442
ENDODONTIC CLINICAL APPLICATION II2552345434423544
ENDODONTY CLINICAL APPLICATION3354555432554435
EVIDENCE-BASED DENTISTRY5452543554544544
FORENSIC MEDICINE3442534534522535
INTRODUCTION TO CLINICAL APPLICATIONS4333324234412523
MAXILLOFACIAL AND DENTAL TRAUMA3445534343534534
MICROBIOLOGY3434222132211223
MUCOSAL HEALING, PERIODONTAL SURGERY AND CURRENT APPROACHES3542345332354435
NEUROLOGY-PSYCHIATRY3543434445422535
ORAL DENTAL JAW SURGERY CLINICAL APPLICATION II2554345435423545
ORAL DENTAL RADIOLOGY CLINICAL APPLICATION II3553445535524545
ORAL IMPLANTOLOGY2553335434422434
ORAL PATHOLOGY4552434543533535
ORAL, DENTAL AND JAW SURGERY CLINICAL APPLICATION5544353325544454
ORTHODONTIC CONCEPTS, ANOMALIES AND TREATMENT PRINCIPLES5443325544345544
ORTHODONTICS CLINICAL APPLICATION4453435444345334
ORTHODONTICS CLINICAL APPLICATION II3554434535524444
PATHOLOGY3434222132211214
PEDODONTIC CLINICAL APPLICATION II2555345435423545
PEDODONTİ CLINICAL APPLICATION5443324455334354
PERIODONTOLOGY CLINICAL APPLICATION5443345533543354
PERIODONTOLOGY CLINICAL PRACTICE II2554345435423545
PHARMACOLOGY3444323133211032
PROSTHESIS CLINICAL APPLICATION4532453425232345
PROSTHETIC DENTAL TREATMENT CLINICAL APPLICATION II3553345435424545
RESTORATIVE DENTAL TREATMENT CLINICAL APPLICATION II2553345435423544
RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY SCIENCES5353333132312313
SOCIETY AND HEALTH2544335245534433
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 38/6613516216612313012115212512914614495114150127154

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu