Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The aim of the program is to familiarize students with basic and current theoretical approaches in clinical psychology and to develop their clinical psychology field skills through internship and supervision practices.

Kazanılan Derece

Second Cycle (Master's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

- To have a minimum score of 70 equal weight score from the ALES exam, - To have at least 70 points from YDS, YÖKDİL and equivalent exams, - To have a bachelor's degree in Psychology, - Undergraduate achievement or graduation average of at least 2.90 out of 4.00, - Candidates are given a scientific written evaluation exam and candidates who are successful in the written exam are taken to the interview exam.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

The student must successfully pass the courses with at least 120 ECTS credits, successfully complete the internship and supervision trainings, be successful in the thesis exam and submit the thesis to the Institute of Social Sciences in accordance with the rules.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

Applications in accordance with the academic calendar are recognized with the evaluation of the Clinical Psychology Program Coordinator and the approval of the Institute of Social Sciences within the framework of the relevant Council of Higher Education's legislation.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
PSKY1112556RESEARCH METHODS IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGYTürkçe338
PSKY1112588CLINICAL INTERVIEWTürkçe338
PSKY1112589CHILD AND ADOLESCENT PSYCHOPATHOLOGYTürkçe337
PSKY1112590ADULT PSYCHOPATHOLOGYTürkçe337
PSKY1112591CLINICAL PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGYTürkçe337
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
PSKY1213098ADVANCED STATICTICTürkçe2+239
PSKY1213099SEMINARTürkçe-10
PSKY1213100CLINICAL ASSESSMENT OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTSTürkçe2+237
PSKY1213101CLINICAL ASSESSMENT OF ADULTSTürkçe447
PSKY1213102COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY FOR ADULTSTürkçe337
PSKY1220050MENTAL ASSESSMENT IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTSTürkçe2+237
PSKY1220051PLAY THERAPYTürkçe337
PSKY1220052CURRENT ISSUES IN ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGYTürkçe337
PSKY1220437FAMILY AND COUPLE THERAPIESTürkçe337
PSKY1220438GESTALT THERAPYTürkçe337
PSKY1220439PSYCHOTHERAPY SUPERVISION IITürkçe1+4330
PSKY1221311COGNITIVE AND BEHAVIORAL THERAPIES: CHILD AND ADOLESCENTTürkçe337

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.
Has integrity in understanding current theoretical and practical knowledge specific to the field of clinical psychology and the relationship between them.
Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.
Has the skills to apply, interpret and report the basic mental, personality and psychopathology assessment tools (Child and Adult) using for measurement and evaluation in the country.
Can develop evaluation tools to be used in research and evaluations appropriate to their field of interest.
Obtains detailed information about the application problems of individuals and groups applying by using clinical interview techniques.
Has knowledge about culturally appropriate normal mental and emotional behaviors and behavioral disorders of different age groups according to their field of interest.
In accordance with their field of interest, he/she makes case formulation as well as psychopathological diagnosis and evaluation of individuals from different age groups.
Knows and applies basic psychotherapy techniques suitable for a psychotherapy-based integrative approach such as Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Gestalt and/or play therapy; receives or knows that he/she should receive supervision from more experienced colleagues when necessary.
Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.
Interprets individuals' behaviors and mental processes using psychological theories.
Recognizes lacks in the literature and offers research proposals regarding them.
Has the ability to read, write, listen and speak English (or another foreign language) to be able to follow international publications and communicate with experts from other countries.
Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.
Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.
Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.
Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.

2 - Has integrity in understanding current theoretical and practical knowledge specific to the field of clinical psychology and the relationship between them.

3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.

9 - Knows and applies basic psychotherapy techniques suitable for a psychotherapy-based integrative approach such as Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Gestalt and/or play therapy; receives or knows that he/she should receive supervision from more experienced colleagues when necessary.

10 - Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.

12 - Recognizes lacks in the literature and offers research proposals regarding them.

13 - Has the ability to read, write, listen and speak English (or another foreign language) to be able to follow international publications and communicate with experts from other countries.

14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.

16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.



4 - Has the skills to apply, interpret and report the basic mental, personality and psychopathology assessment tools (Child and Adult) using for measurement and evaluation in the country.

13 - Has the ability to read, write, listen and speak English (or another foreign language) to be able to follow international publications and communicate with experts from other countries.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.



3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.

4 - Has the skills to apply, interpret and report the basic mental, personality and psychopathology assessment tools (Child and Adult) using for measurement and evaluation in the country.

5 - Can develop evaluation tools to be used in research and evaluations appropriate to their field of interest.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.



4 - Has the skills to apply, interpret and report the basic mental, personality and psychopathology assessment tools (Child and Adult) using for measurement and evaluation in the country.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.

16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



1 - Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.

2 - Has integrity in understanding current theoretical and practical knowledge specific to the field of clinical psychology and the relationship between them.

6 - Obtains detailed information about the application problems of individuals and groups applying by using clinical interview techniques.

8 - In accordance with their field of interest, he/she makes case formulation as well as psychopathological diagnosis and evaluation of individuals from different age groups.

9 - Knows and applies basic psychotherapy techniques suitable for a psychotherapy-based integrative approach such as Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Gestalt and/or play therapy; receives or knows that he/she should receive supervision from more experienced colleagues when necessary.

10 - Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.

11 - Interprets individuals' behaviors and mental processes using psychological theories.

17 - Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.



1 - Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.

2 - Has integrity in understanding current theoretical and practical knowledge specific to the field of clinical psychology and the relationship between them.

5 - Can develop evaluation tools to be used in research and evaluations appropriate to their field of interest.

10 - Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.



4 - Has the skills to apply, interpret and report the basic mental, personality and psychopathology assessment tools (Child and Adult) using for measurement and evaluation in the country.

16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.



3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.

5 - Can develop evaluation tools to be used in research and evaluations appropriate to their field of interest.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.



15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.



12 - Recognizes lacks in the literature and offers research proposals regarding them.

16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



8 - In accordance with their field of interest, he/she makes case formulation as well as psychopathological diagnosis and evaluation of individuals from different age groups.

10 - Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.

14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.



10 - Using his/her theoretical knowledge in the field of clinical psychology, he/she explains the problems in the subjects he/she evaluates and searches for solutions to these problems.

1 - Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.



9 - Knows and applies basic psychotherapy techniques suitable for a psychotherapy-based integrative approach such as Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Gestalt and/or play therapy; receives or knows that he/she should receive supervision from more experienced colleagues when necessary.

13 - Has the ability to read, write, listen and speak English (or another foreign language) to be able to follow international publications and communicate with experts from other countries.



16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.



12 - Recognizes lacks in the literature and offers research proposals regarding them.

Learning Competence



14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.

3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.



-



12 - Recognizes lacks in the literature and offers research proposals regarding them.

15 - Has a good command of psychology research methods and statistical analysis using advanced research and statistical techniques.

Communication and Social Competence



16 - Has the ability to conduct research using appropriate scientific methods, interpret the findings, and announce the results in the academic community.



3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.

14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.

17 - Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.



13 - Has the ability to read, write, listen and speak English (or another foreign language) to be able to follow international publications and communicate with experts from other countries.

Field-based Competence



17 - Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.

14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.



17 - Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.



1 - Reviews basic and current international and national literature on all three clinical dimensions of clinical psychology as assessment, intervention, and research; makes critical evaluations and synthesis of them.



7 - Has knowledge about culturally appropriate normal mental and emotional behaviors and behavioral disorders of different age groups according to their field of interest.

8 - In accordance with their field of interest, he/she makes case formulation as well as psychopathological diagnosis and evaluation of individuals from different age groups.



8 - In accordance with their field of interest, he/she makes case formulation as well as psychopathological diagnosis and evaluation of individuals from different age groups.

6 - Obtains detailed information about the application problems of individuals and groups applying by using clinical interview techniques.

7 - Has knowledge about culturally appropriate normal mental and emotional behaviors and behavioral disorders of different age groups according to their field of interest.



3 - Adopts the principle of lifelong learning and questioning.

7 - Has knowledge about culturally appropriate normal mental and emotional behaviors and behavioral disorders of different age groups according to their field of interest.

14 - Acquires a critical perspective; evaluates research and practices from this perspective.



17 - Knows the ethical principles of clinical psychology evaluation, intervention and research and acts in accordance with these principles.

İstihdam Olanakları

Graduates can work as clinical psychologists in public and private hospitals and private clinics.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Students who successfully complete the program can apply to doctoral programs.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

In order to be considered successful in a course, the grade must be at least 65 (C). For each course, the letter grades and point equivalents showing the success grades to be given to the students are as follows: 95-100 A, 90-94 A-, 85-89 B+, 80-84 B, 75-79 B-, 70-74 C+, 65-69 C, 0-64 F (F1-F2).

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders1234567891011121314151617
ADULT PSYCHOPATHOLOGY55321455235343222
ADVANCED STATICTIC31235000000213542
CHILD AND ADOLESCENT PSYCHOPATHOLOGY22500054055004001
CLINICAL ASSESSMENT OF ADULTS22253423123111115
CLINICAL ASSESSMENT OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS22340025023000001
CLINICAL PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY44500111123014005
COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY FOR ADULTS35220545555103013
FAMILY AND COUPLE THERAPIES35210544554113003
GESTALT THERAPY35200443555114004
MENTAL ASSESSMENT IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS33440555055011005
PLAY THERAPY34510224544012005
PSYCHOTHERAPY SUPERVISION II14130535555001015
Psychotherapy Supervision I14130535555001015
RESEARCH METHODS IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY55514111121555553
SEMINAR51401011011555554
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 15/214552462914414251355154192140182053

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu