Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The aim of the program is to educate legal professionals who have embraced the notion of contemporary law, the rule of law, and justice; are research-oriented, responsible, and focused on scientific and technological production; and respect professional ethics and human values. It aims to raise knowledgeable and talented jurists who possess professional knowledge and skills, have acquired learning oriented study habits, maintain a consciousness of social contribution and responsibility, and are capable of responding to the evolving needs of society.

Kazanılan Derece

Bachelor's Degree

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

Student admission to the program is specified in “Measuring, Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM) Higher Education Programs and Quotas Guide”.

Mezuniyet Koşulları

The graduation requirements of the Law Department/Program are determined in accordance with the provisions of the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations, as well as the relevant Department/Program legislation.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

There isn’t compulsory English Preparatory Program in the Law Department/Program. For horizontal and vertical transfer, it is required to fulfill the conditions specified in the Ankara Medipol University Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations. Admission of students to the Law Department/Program is carried out in accordance with the principles determined by the Council of Higher Education (YÖK) and the decision of the Senate, in line with the relevant legislation. Students who have previously enrolled in other higher education institutions in Türkiye or abroad may, upon request, apply for credit and grade transfer; such applications are evaluated by the relevant units.

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Sınıf Yıllık Dersler
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
HUK1011062CONSTITUTIONAL LAWTürkçe4810
HUK1011063CIVIL LAW Türkçe4810
HUK1011064ROMAN LAW Türkçe248
1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
HUK1111065FOUNDATION OF LAWTürkçe224
HUK1110141ENGLISH-I İngilizce444
HUK1111066FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF PUBLIC LAWTürkçe222
ATA1110008ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION ITürkçe222
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
HUK1212467SOCIAL RELATIONS AND LAWTürkçe223
HUK1210188ENGLISH IIİngilizce444
HUK1212468JUDICIAL ETHICSTürkçe223
ATA1210184ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION IITürkçe222
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Theoretical, Factual

Defines and identifies legal concepts and institutions, and explains the relationships between these concepts and institutions.
Explains the historical development process of law as a scientific discipline and of various legal systems.
Examines and explains legislation, judicial decisions, their evolution and development, and scholarly opinions.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Defines and identifies legal concepts and institutions, and explains the relationships between these concepts and institutions.

2 - Explains the historical development process of law as a scientific discipline and of various legal systems.



4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.



2 - Explains the historical development process of law as a scientific discipline and of various legal systems.

3 - Examines and explains legislation, judicial decisions, their evolution and development, and scholarly opinions.



4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

7 - Conducts independent research regarding cases, accurately qualifies disputes from a legal standpoint, and proposes effective solutions.

8 - Utilizes interdisciplinary perspectives when necessary to solve problems encountered in practice and takes responsibility as a team member.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



3 - Examines and explains legislation, judicial decisions, their evolution and development, and scholarly opinions.

4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.



4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.

7 - Conducts independent research regarding cases, accurately qualifies disputes from a legal standpoint, and proposes effective solutions.

8 - Utilizes interdisciplinary perspectives when necessary to solve problems encountered in practice and takes responsibility as a team member.



3 - Examines and explains legislation, judicial decisions, their evolution and development, and scholarly opinions.

4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.

7 - Conducts independent research regarding cases, accurately qualifies disputes from a legal standpoint, and proposes effective solutions.

11 - Effectively conveys proposed solutions on legal matters in written and oral forms to both expert and non-expert audiences when consulted.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



7 - Conducts independent research regarding cases, accurately qualifies disputes from a legal standpoint, and proposes effective solutions.

8 - Utilizes interdisciplinary perspectives when necessary to solve problems encountered in practice and takes responsibility as a team member.



8 - Utilizes interdisciplinary perspectives when necessary to solve problems encountered in practice and takes responsibility as a team member.

13 - Contributes to social responsibility projects and activities by leveraging her/his legal knowledge and expertise.

16 - Acts in accordance with scientific, professional, and ethical principles, social rights, occupational health and safety, and the protection of environmental and cultural values; takes appropriate measures in cases of negligence or risk.

Learning Competence



3 - Examines and explains legislation, judicial decisions, their evolution and development, and scholarly opinions.

9 - Monitors current developments in legal theory and practice and conducts the necessary academic research.



5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.



10 - Adopts the necessity of lifelong learning and continuously updates her/his knowledge base by identifying individual learning needs.

Communication and Social Competence



11 - Effectively conveys proposed solutions on legal matters in written and oral forms to both expert and non-expert audiences when consulted.

5 - Examines, evaluates, and interprets legislation, case law, and legal literature with a critical perspective, and conveys original legal opinions.



13 - Contributes to social responsibility projects and activities by leveraging her/his legal knowledge and expertise.



14 - Monitors developments in the field of law in a foreign language, utilizes appropriate legal terminology, and communicates effectively in an international context.



6 - Utilizes legal technologies to strengthen the fundamental values and ethical principles of law, and supervises the impartiality and objectivity of legal algorithms.

12 - Competently uses information and communication technologies, as well as relevant software and hardware, at the professional communication level required by legal practice.

Field-based Competence



15 - Observes and defends the "Rule of Law" character of the Republic of Türkiye in professional practices, based on universal legal principles, the rule of law, and justice.



6 - Utilizes legal technologies to strengthen the fundamental values and ethical principles of law, and supervises the impartiality and objectivity of legal algorithms.

16 - Acts in accordance with scientific, professional, and ethical principles, social rights, occupational health and safety, and the protection of environmental and cultural values; takes appropriate measures in cases of negligence or risk.



4 - Analyzes concrete cases; interprets theoretical knowledge using correct methodological approaches and applies it to specific legal disputes.

7 - Conducts independent research regarding cases, accurately qualifies disputes from a legal standpoint, and proposes effective solutions.

9 - Monitors current developments in legal theory and practice and conducts the necessary academic research.



15 - Observes and defends the "Rule of Law" character of the Republic of Türkiye in professional practices, based on universal legal principles, the rule of law, and justice.

İstihdam Olanakları

Ankara Medipol University Faculty of Law graduates, can work as a lawyer or legal counsel, judge or a prosecutor, which are considered as traditional occupational sectors of law. They can work as academic staff in research institutes or universities. In addition, taking into account the abilities gained in the basic formation they will receive from their law education, it is also possible for them to assume high level tasks in areas such as public service , industry, commerce, diplomacy and international organizations.

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

May apply to second cycle (master's) degree programmes.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

Success in a course is determined by the course grade. The course success grade is obtained by evaluating the student's success in midterms and homework that replaces the midterm exam, applied studies, group work and similar studies, and the general exam together. A student who does not get at least 50 points in the general exam is considered unsuccessful in that course. In order to be successful in the course, it is necessary to have at least 60 points average or a success coefficient of 2.27 at the end of the semester.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. Fulya İlçin GÖNENÇ

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Question–Answer Technique

Written Examination

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders12345678910111213141516
ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION LAW4033300000000020
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW5143403200000020
APPLIED TRADEMARK LAW5055324221121122
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND LAW2022030350040020
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ETHICS1022030013040000
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I0000000000000020
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II0000000000000020
ATTORNEYSHIP LAW5055401000000045
BANKING CONTRACTS LAW5233303030420042
BASIC CONCEPTS OF LAW5543404043432550
CAPITAL MARKETS LAW5054413420000004
CHILD LAW 5544404040403050
CIVIL LAW 5445404040000030
CIVIL PROCEDURE LAW5055515310130020
COMMERCIAL LAW5154303021100021
COMPARATIVE LAW5153302010100040
COMPETITION LAW5254313131221121
CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION5450504440400040
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW4453400040000050
CONSUMER LAW5045504223420054
CRIMINAL LAW (GENERAL PROVISIONS)5033305000000020
CRIMINAL LAW (SPECIAL PROVISIONS)3054303000100000
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW4053200000000020
CRIMINOLOGY1003003200002000
DESIGN LAW5054324221121122
DISASTER AND EMERGENCY LAW3024201000000000
EAST ASIAN LEGAL SYSTEMS5551301000000050
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW5050404540400000
ECONOMICS0004000500000000
ELECTRONIC COMMERCE LAW4054323142141022
ENERGY LAW5054101000000005
ENGLISH II0000000000000500
ENGLISH-I 0000000000000500
EXECUTION AND BANKRUPTCY LAW5055514210000000
EXECUTION LAW3200200000001000
FINANCIAL MARKETS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS 3003000500000000
FOUNDATION OF LAW5302200240000034
FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF PUBLIC LAW5403020020000040
GENERAL THEORY OF PUBLIC LAW5502000040000050
HEALTH LAW5543043540004040
HISTORY OF TURKISH LAW5503000040000004
HUMAN RIGHTS ADJUDICATION5055404040400050
HUMAN RIGHTS LAW4033300030000050
INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY LAW5053203020000000
INHERITANCE LAW5154204000000052
INSURANCE LAW5054314221112122
INTELLECTUAL AND ARTISTIC WORKS LAW5054313121112022
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION LAW3044302110000100
INTRODUCTION TO CUSTOMS LAW4033300000330000
INTRODUCTION TO FORENSIC SCIENCES4005003544000000
INTRODUCTION TO LAW5543404043432550
INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC FINANCE3000100310000000
IT LAW2034453050250050
JUDICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND PETITION WRITING TECHNIQUES4054303010500000
JUDICIAL ETHICS2130001000000035
LABOR AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW5044404220400055
LAW AND LITERATURE2000520203300052
LAW OF COLLECTION OF PUBLIC RECEIVABLES 3015504000000000
LAW OF CONTRACTS 5254501000000050
LAW OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS3022101100000000
LAW OF LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY5045004540400003
LAW OF OBLIGATIONS (GENERAL PROVISIONS)5035504010220042
LAW OF OBLIGATIONS (SPECIAL PROVISIONS)5355505443430050
LAW OF PROPERTY5055505334400054
LEGAL ENGLISH1042101035230511
LEGAL TECHNOLOGIES (LEGAL TECH)3102250120040001
MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION5133303000000043
MONETARY LAW5254300500000030
NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS LAW5054313021110021
PATENT AND DESIGN LAW5054323221121022
PHILOSOPHY OF LAW 4005300350000054
POLITICAL HISTORY OF TURKEY0300200300000040
PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF PRIVATE LAW5044505300000030
PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF PUBLIC LAW2033302120000000
PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW4034322000000054
PSYCHOLOGY OF CRIME AND JUSTICE3303300430000030
PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL LAW4303200020000040
ROMAN LAW 5223302201101031
SOCIAL RELATIONS AND LAW5554542500202054
SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF TURKEY1103000310003000
SOCIOLOGY OF LAW5400500400004054
SOURCES AND METHODS IN LAW3034304020000000
SPORTS LAW2024343000002053
TAX LAW5333303230000000
TURKISH JUDICIAL SYSTEM5200023010000030
TURKISH LANGUAGE I0000000000300000
TURKISH LANGUAGE II0000000000300000
TURKISH POLITICAL LIFE0300200300000040
ZONING LAW 3044202000000030
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 89/9133310825827522951183122145478959373521292

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Öğretim elemanı değerlendirme anketiKesinlikle katılmıyorumKatılmıyorumKısmen katılıyorumKatılıyorumKesinlikle katılıyorumFikrim yok
Dönem başında dersin amacını, kapsamını ve öğrenciden beklenenleri anlaşılır bir şekilde açıklar.
Dersin kaynaklarını dersin amaçlarına uygun olarak seçer ve duyurur.
Ders için önerdiği kaynaklara ulaşmada öğrencilere yol gösterir/yardımcı olur.
Anlatımı (Dersi sunumu) akıcı, açık ve anlaşılırdır.
Öğretim teknolojilerini (etkili bir şekilde) kullanabilir.
Sınıfta çok yönlü iletişim ve etkileşim sağlayacak uygulamalara yer verir.
Geleneksel öğretim strateji yöntem ve teknikleri konusunda gelişmiş bir bilgi birikimine sahiptir.
Derste işlediği öğretim yöntemlerini kendi uygulamalarında kullanır.
Ders saatleri dışında ders ile ilgili öğrenciye yeterince zaman ayırır.
Derse düzenli olarak gelir ve zamanı etkin kullanır.
Ders sırasında sınıfa hakimiyeti kurmada oldukça başarılıdır.
Güncel konular hakkında öğrencileri bilgilendirir.
Öğrenci görüşlerine açık tutum ve davranışları ile örnek teşkil eder.
Başarı ölçme yöntemleri ve araçları (klasik/test/sözlü sınav/ proje/ödev vb.) dersin hedef ve içeriği ile uyumludur.
Sınav kağıdımla ilgili soru sormak istediğimde bana yardımcı olur.
Laboratuvar/saha/uygulama çalışmaları dersin amacı ile uyuşmaktadır.
Dersin öğrenme ve öğretme sürecinin yaratıcı düşünme süreç ve becerilerini geliştirir.
Ders güncel konu ve konuklarla desteklenir.
Yukarıdaki sorular dışında iletmek istedikleriniz
Bu hocadan tekrar bir ders almak ister miydiniz ?

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu