Skip to main content
Medipol University

Program Information

Program Bilgileri

Amaç

The objective of the Management Information Systems program is to provide an integrated education in information technologies and management sciences, enabling students to become individuals who understand and contribute to data-driven decision-making processes. In this context, the program aims to develop students’ analytical thinking, problem-solving, and decision-making skills, and to equip them with both theoretical knowledge and practical competencies in data analysis, information systems design, and software development. The program also aims to educate individuals who can develop innovative solutions, adapt to digital transformation processes, embrace lifelong learning, and act in accordance with professional ethical principles.

Kazanılan Derece

First Cycle (Bachelor's Degree)

Kayıt ve Kabul Koşulları

High School Diploma, Placement throught a nation-wide Student Selection and Placement Examinations (TYT and DGS)

Mezuniyet Koşulları

Students who have completed all of the courses and practices and who have taken the 240 ECTS have a right to receive a diploma. Graduation eligibility is determined by academic average score. For this purpose, the sum of the weighted scores of all courses taken throughout the education of Management Information Systems is divided by the sum of ECTS values.

Önceki Öğrenimin Tanınması

Ders Planı- AKTS Kredileri

* Bu ders planı tablosunda gösterilen dersler öğrenci işlerindeki güncel ders plan bilgilerini göstermektedir.

** İlgili dönemde zorunlu dersler mutlaka açılırken, seçmeli ve programa bağlı seçmeli derslerin açılması tercih ve kontenjan durumuna bağlı olarak değişkenlik gösterebilir.

*** Mesleki klinik derslerin teorik ve uygulama ders saatleri, haftalık değil toplam ders saatini ifade etmektedir.

Her hangi bir dersin amaç, öğrenme kazanımları vs. detay bilgilerini görmek için aşağıdaki tabloda dersin ismine tıklayınız.

1. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Güz Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
YBS1110141ENGLISH-I İngilizce444
YBS1111060MATHEMATICS ITürkçe335
YBS1123267BASIC LAWTürkçe224
YBS1123268MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMSTürkçe325
YBS1123269PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT Türkçe334
YBS1110069BEHAVIORAL SCIENCESTürkçe222
YBS1112948WORK AND LIFE BALANCETürkçe222
YBS1112949CULTURE AND CHANGETürkçe222
YBS1112951SELF-MANAGEMENTTürkçe222
YBS1120960TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENTTürkçe222
YBS1123266TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENTTürkçe324
YBS1123334ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1Türkçe334
TDL1110139TURKISH LANGUAGE ITürkçe222
2. Yarıyıl Ders Planı (Bahar Dönemi)
KoduDersDilT+UUKAKTSİndir
YBS1210188ENGLISH IIİngilizce444
YBS1220080INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEMSTürkçe335
YBS1223335INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICSTürkçe334
YBS1223336MATHEMATICS IITürkçe334
YBS1223337INTRODUCTION TO ALGORITHMS AND PROGRAMMINGTürkçe2+235
YBS1212954MANAGEMENT DECISION MAKINGTürkçe222
YBS1212956CORPORATE COMPANY MANAGEMENTTürkçe222
YBS1212957MANAGING PEOPLETürkçe222
YBS1211825ORGANIZATIONAL SCIENCETürkçe222
YBS1220076ORGANIZATION SYSTEMSTürkçe222
YBS1223339ORGANIZATION SYSTEMSTürkçe334
YBS1223340ENTREPRENEURSHIP IITürkçe334
TDL1210179TURKISH LANGUAGE IITürkçe222

Program Yeterliliği

Cognitive, Practical

Applies statistical and analytical methods to perform forecasting and modeling for business problems.
Analyzes business processes and designs decision support systems.
Produces insights that support decision-making processes using data analysis methods.


Program Çıktısı TYYÇ Temel Alan Matrisi
Temel Alan YeterliliğiProgram Yeterliliği
KNOWLEDGE
Theoretical, Factual



1 - Explains fundamental concepts in information systems, business processes, and data analytics.

SKILLS
Cognitive, Practical



6 - Effectively communicates analysis results to both technical and non-technical stakeholders.



8 - Solves complex business problems using analytical approaches.

3 - Produces insights that support decision-making processes using data analysis methods.

4 - Applies statistical and analytical methods to perform forecasting and modeling for business problems.

COMPETENCIES
Ability to work independently and take responsibility



12 - Continuously improves professional competencies by following developments in the field.



7 - Plans and manages business and information systems projects.



5 - Develops solutions that integrate business processes with information systems.

Learning Competence



8 - Solves complex business problems using analytical approaches.



12 - Continuously improves professional competencies by following developments in the field.

Communication and Social Competence



6 - Effectively communicates analysis results to both technical and non-technical stakeholders.



6 - Effectively communicates analysis results to both technical and non-technical stakeholders.

13 - Communicates effectively in a foreign language on topics related to the field.



9 - Develops applications for business processes using information technologies, software, and analytical tools.



13 - Communicates effectively in a foreign language on topics related to the field.

Field-based Competence



11 - Acts in accordance with data privacy, ethics, and information security principles.



5 - Develops solutions that integrate business processes with information systems.



9 - Develops applications for business processes using information technologies, software, and analytical tools.



8 - Solves complex business problems using analytical approaches.



11 - Acts in accordance with data privacy, ethics, and information security principles.

İstihdam Olanakları

Üst Dereceye Geçiş

Students may apply for the graduate programs, to obtain Master and PhD degrees in related field, following the rules defined by the Turkish Higher Education Council.

Eğitim Türü

Full Time

Ölçme ve Değerlendirme

The success status of a course is determined by the course grade. The course grade is calculated by jointly evaluating the student’s performance during the semester—such as midterm exams, assignments substituting for midterms, practical work, group work, and similar activities—and the final exam. The success status in a course is determined by the course grade. The course grade is obtained by evaluating together the student’s performance during the semester (midterm exams, assignments, practical work, and similar activities) and the final exam. The contribution of the midterm exam to the overall grade is 40%, and the contribution of the final exam is 60%. The weighting of midterm and final exams in the overall grade may be modified by a decision of the Senate. In such cases, the contribution of the final exam to the course grade shall be at least 30% and at most 70%. The weights of the semester performance and the final exam in the course grade, as well as the minimum required score in the final exam for a student to be considered successful, are announced to students at the beginning of the semester by the course instructor within the course plan. A student who does not take the final exam is considered unsuccessful in that course. Raw scores obtained from examinations are converted into scores out of 100 and assigned a final grade in accordance with Article 28 of the Ankara Medipol University Associate and Undergraduate Education and Examination Regulations. Exam results are announced in writing. The principles regarding the calculation of the course grade are determined by the Senate.

Bölüm/Program Başkanı

Head Of Department

Prof.Dr. İzzet Gökhan ÖZBİLGİN

Öğrenme Durumları

Öğrenme durumları öğrencilerin yaratıcı, eleştirel, yansıtıcı düşünme becerilerini mantıksal, matematiksel düşünme becerileri gibi üst düzey düşünme becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Bunun yanında öğrencilerin meta-bilişsel becerilerini geliştirmeyi hedefler. Öğrenme durumları öğrenme stratejileri, yöntemleri, tekniklerinin yanında kullanılan araç gereçler ile ölçme değerlendirme yöntemlerini kapsamaktadır. Programlarda kullanılan öğrenme durumları aşağıdaki listede verilmiştir:

Öğrenme Durumları *

Başlıca öğrenme faaliyetleri

Kullanılan Araçlar

Question–Answer Technique

Asking questions, critically evaluating responses, generating questions and answers, providing critique, analyzing and assessing creative responses, asking structured questions and producing answers, and asking closed-ended questions and generating responses.

Course textbooks, recommended readings, worksheets, question banks, and multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, cartoons, and animations) are utilized.

Multiple Choice Exam

Demonstration

Applied Coaching

Case Studies

Discussion Method

Listening, speaking, questioning, generating responses, developing opinions and inquiry, examining and researching viewpoints, producing critical thinking, and fostering creative thinking.

tandard classroom technologies, multimedia tools (text, images, graphics, drawings, audio, video, and animations), computers, projectors, online environments, conference halls, and workshops are utilized.

Lecture Method

Listening and speaking activities are emphasized, and techniques such as direct instruction, conferences, seminars, speeches, statements, and briefings are applied.

Computer and Internet-Supported Instruction

Computer and internet-supported instruction involves the integration of online learning platforms, e-books and digital content, webinars and live classes, applications and simulations, digital game-based learning, adaptive learning systems, virtual and augmented reality applications, social media and interactive platforms, data analysis and monitoring tools, and artificial intelligence technologies into the educational process. These tools provide interactive and technology-enhanced learning environments aimed at developing students’ communication, collaboration, analytical and critical thinking, problem-solving, decision-making, and creative thinking skills. They also enable instructors to share course materials, monitor student performance, and manage learning processes more effectively.

Quiz

Quizzes are conducted to identify learning gaps. In this case, the results may not be reflected in students’ grades. They can also be used to evaluate the extent to which learning objectives are achieved during the process; in such cases, they may be reflected in students’ grades.

Worksheets, question banks, question pools, and answer keys are utilized.

Lecture Method

Multiple-Choice Examination

Oral Examination

Oral examinations are conducted to assess student-specific creative, critical, and reflective thinking skills, as well as cognitive abilities such as knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, and synthesis.

Oral question banks/pools, answer keys, checklists, rubrics, and rating scales are utilized.

Assignment

Assignments are used to develop students’ knowledge and skills, encourage research and inquiry, address learning gaps, and enable in-depth understanding of a specific topic.

Libraries, e-libraries, books, and academic articles are utilized.

Project Assignment

Identifying the application context of the problem, collecting and analyzing data, conducting a literature review, preparing reports/presentations, and delivering them.

Internet databases, library databases, course textbooks, and supplementary books are utilized.

Project-Based Learning Model

Developing real-life problem scenarios, identifying real-world problems, collecting data related to the problem, analyzing, processing, and transforming data, generating alternative solution proposals, selecting the most appropriate solution method, implementing the solution, and producing a model/design/tangible product or service; evaluating the model/design/product/service, and presenting project outputs.

Problem scenario texts, sample projects, databases, books, research reports, laboratories, workshops, application areas, libraries, computer software, standard classroom technologies, and project-specific tools and materials are utilized.

Question and answer sessions, Demonstrations, Hands-on coaching, Case studies, Discussions

Question–Answer Technique

Written Examination

written exams are used to assess creative, critical, and reflective thinking. In addition, multiple-choice and short-answer exams (including fill-in-the-blank, matching, true/false, and similar formats) are conducted to evaluate cognitive skills such as knowledge, comprehension, application, and analysis.

Written exam papers, multiple-choice tests, short-answer tests, mixed-format tests, and answer keys are utilized.

Ders - Program Yeterlilikleri İlişkileri

Ders12345678910111213
ACCOUNTING INFORMATION SYSTEMS3040540040311
ADVANCED PROGRAMMING3000300450345
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE APPLICATIONS3045040450341
BANK MANAGEMENT4043350433331
BASIC LAW4000050300530
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES0001000000000
BLOCKCHAIN ​​TECHNOLOGIES AND CRYPTO MONEY3000400053341
BUSINESS ANALYSIS AND SYSTEM DESIGN3505440400011
BUSINESS AND ENVIRONMENT3220231301341
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICS0004000000000
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH STRATEGIES5504400004503
BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND SUSTAINABILITY IN MANAGEMENT3050450430011
CONFLICT MANAGEMENT IN ORGANIZATIONS0403500000000
CORPORATE COMPANY MANAGEMENT2200232203521
CORPORATE RESOURCE PLANNING SYSTEMS3300534040035
COST ACCOUNTING3044030400011
CULTURE AND CHANGE2100233000142
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT3530450330011
CYBER SECURITY3000040004431
DATA ANALYSIS: FORECASTING AND PREDICTION3055030430011
DATA ANALYSİS: MINING AND MODEL BUILDING3055030440011
DATA STRUCTURES AND PROGRAMMING3030400550015
DATA VISUALIZATION3053450350031
DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS3453550350011
DIGITAL CONTENT MANAGEMENT3000350340041
DIGITAL GAME DESIGN3000000050031
DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION4430540453351
DIJITAL MARKETING AND E-COMMERCE3330500053331
ECOLOGICAL SENSITIVITY AND SUSTAINABILITY IN MANAGEMENT3400350300545
E-COMMERCE AND PLATFORMS3330500053335
ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL LEADING INDICATORS3054040400011
EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES0005000000000
E-GOVERNMENT AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION4430540453355
ENTERPRISE RESOURCE PLANNING3500534050045
ENTREPRENEURSHIP 14400342500051
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION3400453400041
ENTREPRENEURSHIP II4400354400541
EVIDENCE-BASED MANAGEMENT PRACTICES3043050500031
FINANCE WITH EXCEL0055030350011
FINANCIAL APPLICATIONS IN BUSINESS MANAGEMENT3055030430011
FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES3030400053341
FUNDAMENTALS OF ACCOUNTING5340040300011
FUNDAMENTALS OF FINANCE3044040400011
GAME THEORY3443000500011
GLOBAL PARADIGMS IN ECONOMICS1032030300142
GRADUATION PROJECT0003444350011
HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION3000440050031
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT3500054400431
HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION3000440050031
INFORMATICS LAW3000050004531
INFORMATICS LAW AND ETHICS3000050004531
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEMS5433353234343
INTRODUCTION TO ALGORITHMS AND PROGRAMMING4000400550041
INTRODUCTION TO DATA ANALYTICS3043330330011
INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES3030500054411
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS4043050500011
INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT3355000500031
LABOUR AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW0005000000000
LEADERSHIP4300003004020
LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT0005000000000
MACHINE LEARNING3045030450031
MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING3055050500011
MANAGEMENT DECISION MAKING2332031400221
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS5500540353331
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS APPLICATIONS3400540040031
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT PROJECT 3300545040311
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT PROJECT – I3300545040315
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT PROJECT – II0003444350015
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS PROJECT MANAGEMENT3000355330331
MANAGEMENT OF CUSTOMER RELATIONS0004000000000
MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHY3100131200341
MANAGING PEOPLE1100144200231
MANAGING UNCERTAINTY2333032403131
MATHEMATICS I4035000500011
MATHEMATICS II3035000500011
MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS3000500043435
MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT3000400050331
OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING3000300450031
OPEN SOURCE TECHNOLOGIES4330324254551
OPERATING SYSTEMS AND DATA NETWORKS4000330054345
ORGANIZATION SYSTEMS3500543400011
ORGANIZATIONAL SCIENCE3500350400011
ORGANIZATIONAL SCİENCE3500350400011
PARTICIPATION BANKING4333050400311
PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT 4500354400011
PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING3540450400011
PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT0200000004400
SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION0000050000331
SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH METHODS3444054430311
SELECTED TOPICS IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP3400553300041
SELECTED TOPICS IN MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS3330450332051
SELF-MANAGEMENT1000033200151
SIMULATION MODELS AND SYSTEMS3045040530011
SOCIAL MEDIA AND DIGITAL CAMPAIGNS4000350400051
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT PROCESSES AND METHODOLOGY3000344050345
SOFTWARE QUALITY MANAGEMENT3003044350331
SOFTWARE TEST4030444452041
STATISTICAL DECISION MAKING0055040400011
STATISTICS3055040400011
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT0000023200254
STRUCTURAL PROGRAMMING3000400550031
SUMMER INTERNSHIP3303443344351
SUSTAINABILITY3400350300541
SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN3500544040011
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENT3300430330041
TURKISH BUSINESS WORLD2100131200241
TURKISH ECONOMY4053050500041
VISUAL PROGRAMMING3000400050035
WEB-BASED APPLICATION PROGRAMMING3000400053331
WORK AND LIFE BALANCE1000032000241
İlişkili Ders Sayısı / 110/12932217820218826535911529326285172295195

Öğrencilere Uygulanan Anketler

Sayısal Veriler

Yıllara Göre Öğrenci Sayıları

Öğrenci Başarı Durumu

Mezun Başarı Durumu

Bilgi / Destek Butonu